Shopping Cart

0 item(s) - $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

Yilgarnia Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Yilgarnia Wines uses and protects any information that you give Yilgarnia Wines when you use this website. This document describes our privacy policy. By visiting our web site you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Yilgarnia Wines is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and is dedicated to the application of best practice privacy standards when handling customer’s personal information.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Yilgarnia Wines may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/04/2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title,
  • contact information including email address,
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online as best as we possibly can.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Yilgarnia Wines acknowledges that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. This section outlines how to access, correct or update your personal information should you choose to do so.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to: Yilgarnia Wines, PO Box 802, Denmark, WA, 6333 or email us as soon as possible at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Further information

Our Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles developed by the Office of the Australia Federal Privacy Commissioner. You can obtain further information about privacy law in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/

Website Content

Copyright in all materials on this website is, except where noted to the contrary the property of Yilgarnia Wines Pty Ltd and must not be reproduced, in whole or in part, except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 or other applicable laws, or for any purpose expressly permitted by Yilgarnia Wines.

Yilgarnia Wines does not claim that any information (including any file) obtained through this website is free from computer viruses or other faults or defects. It is the user’s responsibility to scan any such information prior to download, and the user agrees that the entire risk arising out of using this website remains with them.

Modifications to this Policy

Yilgarnia Wines reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion; variations become effective at the time of posting.

Sign up to our Seasonal newsletter